Photographs of 3300 4th Generation J230 Installation

Installation Package Components

Installation Packages

AIRCRAFT PROPS ENGINE ENGINE FACTORY COWLS MOUNT DWG NO. FWF KIT
MOUNT
AVID MK 1 & 2 60 X 42 2200 YES YES (Skyfox Cowls) Use Kitfox C0040102 Full – use Skyfox Cowls
AVID MK 3 & 4 60 X 42 2200 YES YES (Skyfox Cowls) CM01702 Full – use Skyfox Cowls
BUSH CADDY ————- 5100 YES ————————– CM4A006A0D-1
BRISTELL Scimitar 3300 YES YES CM4A076A0D-6 Full
CORBY STARLET 60 x 44 2200 YES YES C000082 Full
CHEETAH 3300 YES CM4A072A0D-1
DRAGONFLY 60 x 44 2200 YES YES Taildragger CM00101 Full
Nosewheel CM02201
DRIFTER ———— 2200 YES ————————– CM00303 & CM00203 Full (Open)
EASY RAIDER ———— 2200 YES ————————– CM06103-2
ESQUAL ———— 2200 YES ————————– CM4A009A0D-1
ESQUAL ———— 3300 YES ————————– CM4A007A0D-1
EUROPA 60 x 44 2200 YES ————————– CM02302 Full
EUROPA 60 x 53 3300 YES YES CM03602
EVANS VPI 60 x 38 2200 YES ————————– CM02402
FISHER HORIZON 60 x 38 2200 YES ————————– CM3401-1
FISHER YOUNGSTER ————– 2200 YES ————————– CM4A019A0D-1
GENESIS ————– 3300 YES ————————– CM04803-1
HLP-1 ————– 2200 YES ————————– CM07703-1
IAI ————– 2200 YES ————————– CM04603-2
JODEL D18 60 x 42 2200 YES ————————– CM02902
KIS TR-1 60 x 53 3300 YES ————————– CM03202-1
KITFOX 1-2-3 60 x 40

(*)

2200 YES ————————– C0010102
KITFOX 4 60 x 40

(*)

2200 YES ————————– CM01802
C002092 (Engine Layout)
KITFOX 4 60 x 48 3300 YES ————————– CM06003-1
KITFOX 1-2-3-4 ————– YES ————————– C002124 (Lower Cowl Inlet)
YES C002113 (RHS)
YES C002103 (LHS)
KITFOX 5 ————- 3300 YES ————————– CM05103-1
LIGHTWING 60 x 38

(*)

2200 YES YES C001002 Full
MURPHY REBEL ————- 3300 ————————–
Long Mount YES CM01902
Short Mount YES CM01602-2
MURPHY MAVERICK ————- 2200 YES ————————– CM00001
MURPHY RENEGADE ————- 3300 YES ————————– CM04403-1
SPIRIT
PELICAN 60 X 42 2200 YES ————————– CM05902-1
PELICAN 60 x 48 3300 YES ————————– CM02002 (Portugal)
PELICAN AMPHIBIAN 2200 YES ————————– CM4A012AOD-2
PULSAR 1 60 x 42 2200 YES YES C003001 – CM02601 Full
PULSAR 2 60 x 42 2200 YES YES CM02601
PULSAR 3 60 x 53 3300 YES — ———————– CM07203-1
RANS S6 60 x 38

(*)

2200 YES YES CM00901 Full
RANS S7 60 x 38

(*)

2200 YES YES CM00802 Full
RANS S10 60 x 42 2200 YES ————————– CM3301-1
RANS S12 ————— 2200 ———– ————————– USA Full (Open)
RV 6A, 7A & 9A 68 x 72 5100 YES YES CM4A002AOD-1 Full
RV 6, 7 & 9 68 x 72 5100 YES YES CM4A000AOD-2 Full
SKYFOX 60 x 38

(*)

2200 YES YES C004102 (Avid 1& 2 Mount) Full
SKY RANGER 60 x 38 2200 YES YES FRANCE
SKY RAIDER 2 2200 YES ————————– CM061023
SONERAI 60 x 44 2200 YES YES CM02102 Full
SONEX ————– 2200 ———– ————————– Sonex Installation
SONEX ————— 3300 ———– ————————– Sonex Installation
SPARROW 60 x 42 2200 YES ————————–
STORCH ————— 3300 YES YES
STORM 60 x 53 3300 YES ———————-
SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE ————— 5100 ———– ————————– Supermarine
SUPER KOALA 60 x 38 2200 YES ————————–
TORP 211 3300 YES NO CM4A023A0D-3
X-AIR 60 x 38 2200 YES ————————– CM02502 Full (Open)
ZENAIR CH601 60 x 42 2200 YES YES (3300 COWLS) CM01502-2 Full (Use 6 cyl Cowls)
ZENAIR CH601 60 x 53 3300 YES YES CM03102-1 Full
ZENAIR CH701 60 x 38 2200 YES ————————– CM00702
ZENAIR CH701 ———— 3300 YES ————————– CM00702
ZENAIR CH750 2200 YES No TBA

2200/3300 FWF Packing Checklist

Stock Code Description

Qty Reqd

Basic FWF Package
Battery Box
1042094 Earth Bracket Firewall

1

5037094 Lug Battery Tie Down

2

PH9916N Tie Down Strap

1

5040094 Battery Box Serial:

1

TLRRIVET TLR Rivets

4

73AS6-6 Rivet 73 AS 6-6

5

Fuel
FHOSE25 Fuel Hose

1.2 m

4A295B0D Fuel Bulkhead Firewall Fitting

1

AN960-616 Washer 3/8

1

MS20365-624 Nyloc Nut 3/8

1

PQ0019N Fire Sleeve # 8

4 ft

PV4A001N Hose Clamp 11-13mm

6

Throttle/Cables
THROTCAB Throttle Cable Kit & Fittings

1

3074054 Carby Heat Cable & Fittings

1

3076054 Choke Cables & Fittings

1

4787004 Crimping Tool

1

Miscellaneous
4028 E92 Hot Air Mixer Box 4Cly&6Cyl (With Filter)

1

Hot Air M/Box Serial:
73AS5-8 Rivets 73 AS 5-8 (To mount Mixer Box)

8

PH0469N Brass Washer 5/32 (To Mount Mixer Box)

8

CARD24T Oil Cooler Kit (Card 24T) ( 4CYL)

1

CARD24J Oil Cooler Kit (Card 24J) ( 6 CYL)

1

4059094 Carby Heat Muff

1

PT0064N Scat 9 Ducting 2 1/4 Inch

5 ft

PHC4064 Hose Clamp (Scat 9) 40-64mm

6

PHC8408 Hose Clamp (Heat Muff) 84-108mm ( 4 CYL)

2

PHC10513 Hose Clamp(Heat Muff)105-130mm ( 6 CYL)

2

4A487A0D Oil Bottle Plastic Moulded Assy Serial:

1

PV0040N Saddle Clamp 1/2 (Mouting)

2

412366N Oil Bottle Hose 12mm (Fuel Hose 12mm)

1.5m

PHC822N Hose Clamps Oil Hose 8-22mm

4

 

FWF Optional Extra’s Qty Reqd
Propellers
C000242 Jabiru Propeller 60x38 4CYL Serial:
C000242 Jabiru Propeller 60x42 4CYL Serial:
C000242 Jabiru Propeller 60x44 4CYL Serial:
C000262 Jabiru Propeller 60x48 6CYL Serial:
C000262 Jabiru Propeller 60x53 6CYL Serial:
W60HJ44 Sensenich Propeller 60x44 4CYL Serial:
W60HJ46 Sensenich Propeller 60x46 4CYL Serial:
W60ZK55 Sensenich Propeller 60x55 6CYL Serial:
W60ZK56 Sensenich Propeller 60x56 6CYL Serial:
Spinner&H/Ware
SPINNERHW2200 2200 Old Spinner+Flange+H/Ware
Spin: Flange:
SPINNERHWJ160 2200 Spinner+F/B Plates+H/Ware (Current)
Spin: Flange: B/Plate:
SPINNERHW3 3300 Spinner+Flange+B/Plate+H/Ware
Spin: Flange: B/Plate:
SPINNER 5100 5100 Spinner+Flange+B/Plate+H/Ware
Spin: Flange: B/Plate:
Cowling
412063N Nose Bowl Set 4 CYL (Earler Type Cowling)
Top Serial: Bottom Serial:
412064N Nose Bowl Set 6 CYL (Earler Type Cowling)
Top Serial: Bottom Serial:
Nose Bowl Set 4 CYL (Current Type Cowling)
Top Serial: Bottom Serial:
412065N Nose Bowl Set 6 CYL (Current Type Cowling)
Top Serial: Bottom Serial:
Top Cowl: Serial:
Bottom Cowl: Serial:
Engine/Mount
Engine Mount:
Bolts- Engine Mount To Firewall
Bolts- Engine Mount To Engine
4094124 Engine Mount Pin Std
4878014 Engine Mount Pin 8 CYL
4020294 Engine Mount Bush Firerwall (1/4″ bolt)
4771093 Bed Mount Kit   (Pusher Set Up)
Instruments & Other Options
TACMTR01 Tachometer inc Digt H/Meter Serial:
PI11763N Tacho Sender
EGT+PROBE EGT Gauge Serial:
VOLTP001 Volt Gauge Serial:
OTGP001 Oil Temperature Gauge Serial:
OPGP001 Oil Pressure Gauge Serial:
CHTP001 CHT Gauge inc Sender Serial:
PM0009N Fuel Filter
PG10162N Oil Filter
PG10242N Air Filter
PI0316N Start Button
PI0316N Master Switch / Magneto Switch

 

FWF Cowl Hardware

Cowl Hardware
Stock Code Description

Qty Reqd

1097094 Plate Cowl Quick Lock Fitting

8

212-12 Camloc Retainer

8

2600-6 Camloc Stud # 6

6

2600-8 Camloc Stud # 8

2

PH9929N Rivet TAPK-3-3

32

TAPK6-6 Rivet TAPK-6-6

16

MS21069L08 Nut Retain

8

A3135-017-24A Tinnerman Countersunk

8

MS24693C51 Screw S/S Countersunk

8

1A078A0D-1 Naca Duct Adaptor 2 1/4 INCH Serial:

1

1A078A0D Naca Duct 2 1/4 INCH Serial:

1

890049N Layer Plate 3(2400X500)

0.01

100809N Insertion Rubber 1/16 Black

0.01